Anonymous user
Quicksand: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
imported>Kataclysm (Updated to correct year published.) |
imported>JorWat No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4:
image_link=|
description=A strategy game where you try to capture your opponent's pieces on a board that is in constant flux.|
min_players=
max_players=2|
stashes=2|
sets=
other_equip=4 Martian Coasters|
setup_time=1 minute or less|
Line 34:
=== Setup ===
Arrange the four Martian coasters in a 2x2 square pattern. The resulting playing area will be 6 spaces by 6 spaces made up of four 3x3 quadrants.
{|
|-
|
{| style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid red; border-collapse:collapse;"
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid red;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|}
||
{| style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid orange; border-collapse:collapse;"
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid orange;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|}
|}
{|
Each of the two players receive one stash of pyramids in a single color (five 3-pip pyramids, five 2-pip pyramids, and five 1-pip pyramids.)▼
|-
|
{| style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid blue; border-collapse:collapse;"
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid blue;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|}
||
{| style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid green; border-collapse:collapse;"
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|style="border: 3px solid green;"|{{PL| ||3em}}
|-
|}
|}
▲Each of the two players receive one stash of pyramids in a single color
Player 1 takes:
{{PL|::SML|blue|5em}}{{PL|::SML|blue|5em}}{{PL|::SML|blue|5em}}{{PL|::SML|blue|5em}}{{PL|::SML|blue|5em}}
Player 2 takes:
{{PL|::SML|crimson|5em}}{{PL|::SML|crimson|5em}}{{PL|::SML|crimson|5em}}{{PL|::SML|crimson|5em}}{{PL|::SML|crimson|5em}}
=== Rules ===
|