Anonymous user
Tink: Difference between revisions
Added trivia section
imported>Chris Goodwin No edit summary |
imported>Chris Goodwin (Added trivia section) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1:
{{Infobox_Game
| subject_name=Tink
Line 36 ⟶ 34:
* A chessboard
* For each player, five smalls, four medium, and one large piece, of their chosen color(s).
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin:auto;"
|Player 1
|{{PL|::S|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::S|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::S|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::S|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::S|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::M|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::M|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::M|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::M|midnightblue|4em}} {{PL|::L|midnightblue|4em}}
|-
|Player 2
|{{PL|::S|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::S|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::S|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::S|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::S|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::M|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::M|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::M|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::M|crimson|4em}} {{PL|::L|crimson|4em}}
|-
|Player 3
|{{PL|::S|orange|4em}} {{PL|::S|orange|4em}} {{PL|::S|orange|4em}} {{PL|::S|orange|4em}} {{PL|::S|orange|4em}} {{PL|::M|orange|4em}} {{PL|::M|orange|4em}} {{PL|::M|orange|4em}} {{PL|::M|orange|4em}} {{PL|::L|orange|4em}}
|-
|Player 4
|{{PL|::S|green|4em}} {{PL|::S|green|4em}} {{PL|::S|green|4em}} {{PL|::S|green|4em}} {{PL|::S|green|4em}} {{PL|::M|green|4em}} {{PL|::M|green|4em}} {{PL|::M|green|4em}} {{PL|::M|green|4em}} {{PL|::L|green|4em}}
|}
If you have three [[Treehouse]] sets, you can use the following color pairings for a two player game: red and yellow, blue and green. If you have one [[Pyramid Arcade]], you can use the following pairings: blue and purple, green and cyan, red and orange, yellow and clear. Or whatever makes sense to the players at the table.
Line 44 ⟶ 56:
== Play ==
The first player places a small in one of the sixteen interior spaces (any space two or more spaces from the edge of the board). There are no restrictions on subsequent piece placement.
{| style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid black; border-collapse:collapse;"
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black; background:#ffffaa;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|style="border: 3px solid black;"|{{PL| ||2em}}
|-
|}
On a player's turn, they do one of the following:
* Place a small in any unoccupied space
*
*
'''Spending''' pieces means to remove them from the board and return them to your stash. The pieces must be in spaces adjacent to that of the piece being placed; they can, but need not, be adjacent to one another as well.
'''Adjacent''' may be horizontally, vertically, or diagonally, and always means spaces next to the one the piece was newly placed in.
'''Placing a small:''' You can place a small for free. Or, you can choose to spend two mediums (or a medium and a large) to place a small. The reason why you might do this is if you're down to a single small remaining in your stash; you can return mediums to your stash and keep playing.
'''Passing a turn:''' If a player has no moves they can make, but has pieces left, they must pass their turn. They can keep playing if, on their next turn, a move opens up for them. If a player must pass two turns, or runs out of pieces, they lose.
== Ending the game ==
=== Win ===
A player wins if they get four pieces of the same size (small or medium) in a row (horizontally, vertically, or diagonally). The large may substitute for a piece of either small or medium in this four-in-a-row.
A player also wins if they are able to move, but no other player is; if that player makes a move that opens up the board for another player to play (either by choice or necessity), the game continues.
=== Lose ===
A player who is unable to move because they are entirely out of pieces loses.
=== Draw ===
If all players are unable to make moves, whether or not they are out of pieces, the game ends in a draw.
== Trivia ==
The game, under three different names, was originally designed to be played with any of three different game systems: Tink for the Looney Pyramids, Tingle for piecepack, or Ting for Sly (by Sid Sackson; Realm should also be usable with additional pieces). The designer submitted Tingle to a piecepack game design contest in 2018, and it won the grand prize.
== License ==
Line 67 ⟶ 168:
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 License. To view a copy of this license, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/ or send a letter to Creative Commons, 543 Howard Street, 5th Floor, San Francisco, California, 94105, USA.
[[Category:Chessboard]]
[[Category:5HOUSE]]
[[Category:One stash per player]]
|